ARCHITECTURE. Charles Rennie Mackintosh. A monograph edited by Wendy Kaplan. GlasgowMuseums and Abbeville Press, New York 1996. First Edition (the casebound issue). Square 4to. Decorated endpapers. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. A fine copy in fine dust wrapper. With a chronology and bibliography. A magnificent monograph accompanying a major retrospective of the architect, interior designer, furniture designer, painter and graphic artist. Superb. £65
MICHAEL AYRTON. Phoebe Pool. Poems of Death. Verses chosen by Phoebe Pool. Lithographs by Michael Ayrton.Frederick Muller Ltd, London 1945.First Edition. 112pp. Original pictorial cloth featuring one of Ayrton's striking lithographs. Two corners very lightly knocked, and head and foot of spine a trifle rubbed. With a hint of foxing to front endpaper, else a very good copy in damaged Ayrton-illustrated dust wrapper, with a little loss to upper front and rear panels and most of the spine panel missing. Verses by Yeats, Keats, Milton, Blake et al, with 16 exquisite coloured lithographs by Ayrton.£35
MICHAEL AYRTON. Henry Bett. English Myths and Traditions. With illustrations and a dust wrapper design by Michael Ayrton. B.T.Batsford, London 1952. First Edition. 148pp. Red cloth, lettered and ruled in black at spine. With a frontispiece, four full page illustrations and four header pieces by Michael Ayton. Top and fore edge spotted, and a little additional foxing to preliminary leaves. A good bright copy in handsome price-clipped Ayrton dust wrapper, also lightly spotted and with three or four small areas of loss and a single short closed tear. The sequel to Bett’s English Legends. £15
MICHAEL AYRTON, Peter Cannon-Brookes. Michael Ayrton.An Illustrated Commentary. With nearly 250 illustrations.Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery, 1978.First edition. Tall 4to. Silver boards, lettered. A virtually fine copy. No jacket called for.£30
EDWARD BAWDEN. Douglas Percy Bliss. Edward Bawden. A monograph. With a full bibliography by Barry McKay. The Pendomer Press, Godalming [1979]. First Edition. 200pp. With over 100 illustrations, 11 in colour. In fine state with striking price-clipped dust wrapper (featuring a Bawden wallpaper design), very lightly rubbed at head and base of spine. The second Pendomer Press publication. Pre-publication prospectus laid-in. £100
EDWARD BAWDEN. English as She is Drawn. The catalogue of a 1989 retrospective exhibition organised by the Fine Art Society. Cotton-bound striking pictorial card wrappers. 16pp. With a colour photographic portrait of the artist and 20 reproductions, often in colour. A 100 item catalogue. In very good state, wrappers very lightly rubbed at yapped edges. £20
EDWARD BAWDEN. Malcolm Yorke. The Inward Laugh. Edward Bawden and his Circle. Fleece Press, Upper Denby 2005. First Edition, limited to 750 copies. Folio. 285pp. Printed on PhoeniXmotion Xantur paper. Quarter-bound paper-cover cloth featuring a design by Bawden. Paper spine label. A lavishly illustrated volume, mostly in colour and with several fold-out plates. The text defective copy is neatly inked to the front endpaper referring to a minor production fault affecting the corner of a single page, impacting just two words, else in fine state. Handsome pre-publication prospectus laid-in. £200
EDWARD BAWDEN. Nigel Weaver. Edward Bawden in the Middle East. Antique Collectors' Club, Suffolk 2008. First Edition. 95pp. Oblong. A fine copy in fine dust wrapper. With 45 magnificent reproductions, many full-page and double-spread. An extremely handsome production. £25
AUBREY BEARDSLEY, Haldane MacFall.Aubrey Beardsley. The Man and his Work. With illustrations.John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1928.First edition. 4to. 109pp. Buckram-backed boards. Portrait frontispiece by Frederick H Evans. Short tear at head of spine skillfully repaired. Surface of cloth worn in one place. Tips of corners slightly chafed and one bottom edge knocked. Quite a bright copy. No jacket. Spare paper spine label. George Painter's copy (when he was at TrinityCollege, Cambridge).£32
AUBREY BEARDSLEY. The catalogue of a 1966 exhibition at the V&A. HMSO 1966. Pictorial card wrappers. With a lengthy essay by Brian Reade and 50 reproductions. Wrappers very lightly tanned, else in fine state. £12
CECIL BEATON.Air of Glory. A Wartime Scrapbook.HMSO 1941.First edition. 4to. 88 pages, profusely illustrated after Beaton's photographs. Cloth, with slight mark on upper board and little bruising to joints. Very slight tear to endpaper at otherwise sound inner front joint. Very good else in the rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust wrapper.£60
GEORGE BENNETT.Mannequins. Alfred A Knopf, New York 1977. First Edition. A presentation copy lengthily inscribed by the artistto his aunt: "For Aunt Martha and in fond memory of my uncle Joe - both of you were the first to see these pictures and your original enthusiasm and encouragement meant a great deal to me. All my love and thanks. George B". Wrappers. With 40 quite striking photographic plates. Wrappers dust marked with a few small creases and a single tiny scuff. Internally in super shape. £50
BILL BRANDT.Portraits. Over 100 photographs. With an introduction by Alan Ross.University of Texas Press, Austin 1982.The American issue of the Gordon Fraser first edition. Large 4to. A fine copy in dust wrapper.£36
KATHERINE CAMERON. Flora Grierson. Haunting Edinburgh. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London 1929. First edition. Folio. Number 85 of 110 numbered and signed (by Grierson) copies. 178pp + twenty-two delightful illustrations by Cameron (including sixteen coloured plates), and eight plates illustrating title pages. Decorated paper-covered cloth with paper spine label. Endpapers browned. Former owner bookplate and neat inked former owner inscription card affixed to front endpaper. Very good. No dust wrapper. £100
GRAHAM CLARKE. Clare Sydney. Graham Clarke. A monograph. Phaidon, Oxford 1985. First Edition – number 18 of a limited edition of 300 especially bound and signed copies, each including an additional signed, numbered and hand-coloured print hitherto unprinted in any form. 112pp. Half-bound calf with rough oatmeal cloth. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers designed by the artist. Illustrated with over 125 of Clarke’s delightful etchings, fifty-eight in glorious colour and several full page and double spread. A few superficial marks to spine, else in fine state with cloth-covered slip case, just a fraction marked. The first full-length study of the artist. Very scarce. £250
JOHN CRAXTON.The catalogue of a 1971 exhibition of Paintings, Drawing and Watercolours at the Hamlet Gallery, London.Stapled card wrappers, a little marked and creased.With six monochrome reproductions and an additional painting to the front wrapper. £20
Craxton was an English neo-Romantic painter noted amongst other things for his splendid Patrick Leigh Fermor book illustrations.
JACOB EPSTEIN& LAURIE LEE.Epstein 1956.A Camera Study of the Sculptor at Work.With an introduction by Laurie Lee.The Lion & Unicorn Press, London 1956.Number 63 of a limited edition of 200 copies signed by Jacob Epstein and Laurie Lee.Folio. Brown cloth.With thirty-two photogravureplates by Geoffrey Ireland.Upper board lifting very slightly. Margins of endpapers lightly browned and paper fractionally yellowed. Minor blemish to base of upper board.A very good if slightly musty copy, missing the unprinted wrapper and slipcase.£200
JOHN FARLEIGH. W J Brown.The Gods had Wings. Legends, Folklore and Quaint Beliefs about Birds. With wood-cuts by Farleigh. Constable 1936. First Edition. 315pp. Olive-green buckram. With a half-title illustration and 15 magnificent full-page woodcuts of different birds by Farleigh. Binding just a little tender, else a super copy price-clipped dust wrapper, tanned at spine panel and with the price (presumably clipped from the wrapper flap) pasted onto the spine panel. A delightful and wonderfully presented volume. £35
FOUGASSE. [Cyril Kenneth Bird]. A School of Purposes. A Selection of Fougasse Posters 1939-1945. With an introduction (in fact a lengthy analytical essay) by A.P.Herbert.Methuen 1946. First Edition. 48pp. A very bright copy in tanned dust wrapper, with two short closed tears and one lengthy accompanying crease. 45 colour reproductions of Fougasse’s splendid Second World War propaganda posters. £35
Cyril Kenneth Bird first contributed to Punch in 1916 and became its editor in 1949 (the only cartoonist ever to edit the magazine). In 1946 he was awarded the honour of Commander of the Order of the British Empire for the propaganda posters be produced, free of charge, for the Ministry of Information.
TERRY FROST. Paintings 1948-89. The catalogue of a 1989 exhibition at The Manor Gallery, London. 72pp. Pictorial glossy card wrappers. With thirty-four colour reproduction, many full page, plus an introduction by Ronnie Duncan and several photographs of the artist. In fine state. £20
DAVID GASCOYNE.A Short Survey of Surrealism.Cobden-Sanderson, London 1935.First Edition.Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustration to upper board.With a frontispiece and eleven plates including Dali, Ernst, Giacometi. Miro, Picasso &c.Cloth extremely faded at spine and a little discoloured at extremities of boards.Wear to head of spine. Several preliminary leaves a little marked and foxed.Former owner bookplate to front pastedown.About a good copy of a scarce and influential book, alas missing the splendid Max Ernst dust wrapper. £50
ROBERT GIBBINGS. Pierre de Bourdeille. The Lives of Gallant Ladies. Translated from the French by H.M. and embellished with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Privately printed for subscribers at the Golden Cockerel Press, Berkshire 1924. First Edition with these illustrations, one of 625 copies on rag paper (from a total edition of 718), complete in two volumes. 261pp & 251pp. Marbled paper-covered cloth with paper spine labels. Edges rough-trimmed. With a tipped-in limitation slip signed by Gibbings. Each volume with a frontispiece and a total of eight further splendid Gibbings engravings. Head and base of spines and tips of corners just a little rubbed with a little very light spotting to the blank preliminary leaves of each volume and a little off-setting from frontispieces to title pages. £150
The first book produced by the Golden Cockerel Press following its purchase by Gibbings in 1924 (he had already begun work on the commission and borrowed £850 to buy the Press to ensure his work was published). The resulting book was a terrific success, paving the way for the glorious future of the Press.
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. Cock-A-Hoop. A Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press. January 1950- December 1961. Complied by David Chambers andChristopher Sandford with a list of the Prospectuses 1921-1962 and illustrations from books. Private Libraries Association [no date].First Edition. 126pp. Tiny bump to head of spine, else a fine copy in dust wrapper, fractionally tanned at spine panel and a little rubbed. Includes splendid engravings by John Buckland Wright, John Farleigh, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, David Jones, Eric Ravilious, Clifford Webb &c.The fourth and final Golden Cockerel Press bibliography. £32
F.L.GRIGGS.F.L.Griggs.Number twelve in the Modern Masters of Etching series.With an introduction by Malcolm C.Salaman.The Studio, London 1926.First Edition.Oblong.Paper-covered boards with a paper spine-label and a decorated title plate to upper board.Nine-page introduction with twelve unpaginated pages each with a tipped-in etching on the recto and a printed protective tissue-guard, occasionally creased. Boards a little dust marked and lightly stained in one or two places, with some light wear to extremities.Chipped at head of spine and spine label.Preliminary leaves lightly foxed, but all plates in super condition.Former owner bookplate to front pastedown.£50
Frederick Landseer Griggs (1876-1938), was "the most important etcher who followed in the Samuel Palmer tradition" (K.M. Guichard, British Etchers) and is to a large extent responsible for the revival of Palmer’s legacy, encountering his work and showing it to pupils at Goldsmith’s College, where he was teaching printmaking.These students included Graham Sutherland and Paul Drury, to whom Palmer was subsequently a major influence.
F.L.GRIGGS.The Work of F.L.Griggs, R.A., R.E.With particular reference to his Etchings.A Memorial Lecture by Harold J.L.Wright, delivered at CheltenhamArtGallery on Thursday, February 9th, 1939.Journal Press, Evesham.First Edition.Card wrappers.31pp.With a frontispiece and three plates, each with unprinted tissue-guard.Cotton binding defective and wrappers taped to adjacent pages at fold leaving remaining pages unbound.Wrappers tanned, lightly chipped and with three superficial tears to rear wrapper.Former owner name inked to front wrapper.Half-title and frontispiece tissue-guard worn, the latter being quite tender.Central leaves lightly foxed at internal margin and with evidence of some indeterminate wear. A disappointingly preserved copy of a scarce item.£30
BARBARA HEPWORTH. Sculpture and Drawing. A catalogue of the 1951 Festival of Britain exhibition. [32pp]. Stapled card wrappers, lightly creased at a single corner. With a self-portrait frontispiece and twenty-five monochrome reproductions. Scarce. £35
BARBARA HEPWORTH. A Pictorial Autobiography. Lavishly illustrated throughout with nearly 350 reproductions. Adams & Dart, Somerset 1970. First Edition. 4to. 127pp. Full red buckram lettered in gold at spine and with facsimile signature to upper board. Illustrated endpapers. With text by the artist. In fine state with dust wrapper exhibiting a single lengthy yet entirely superficial crease. £150
HESKETH HUBBARD, J A Hammerton.Memories of Books and Places. With 17 original illustrations by Hesketh Hubbard. Sampson Low & Marston 1928. First Edition. With a frontispiece and 17 delightful sketches by Hubbard. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper "To Lady Milne from the Author, J A Hammerton 1st December 1930". Two corners quite severely knocked, and endpapers fractionally browned. A good, bright copy in dust wrapper. £50
BARBARA JONES. Ruth Artmonsky.A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles. A Tribute to Barbara Jones.Artmonsky Arts, London 2008.First Edition. 143pp. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine and a silver design to front board. A fine copy in fine dust wrapper. A superb study of "jobbing" artist Barbara Jones, extensively illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and reproductions. An extremely handsome production.£22
DAVID JONES.Word and Image IV. David Jones.The catalogue of an exhibition of Paintings, Engravings and Writings arranged by the National Book League.With an introduction by Douglas Cleverdon, a Chronology, a short list of Catalogues and Critical Articles and 25 monochrome plates.Stapled card wrappers, a little marked and with three or four light creases.Internally in super state.This is the fourth Word and Image exhibition, the previous instalments featured Wyndham Lewis, Michael Aryton and Mervyn Peake.£25
DAVID JONES.Celtic Mystic.100 Works on Paper.The catalogue a 1993 exhibition.Three-page folded stiff card with eight black & white plates. Somewhat marked and foxed.£10
E MCKNIGHT KAUFFER. Edgar Allan Poe.The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe. With selections from his Critical Writings. Edited and with an introduction and explanatory & bibliographical notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn and Edward H.O’Neill. Magnificently illustrated by McKnight Kauffer. Alfred Knopf, New York 1951. The second printing of the Borzoi edition, complete in two volumes. 1092pp. Blue cloth, lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt in a typography and binding design by W.A.Dwiggins. Spines sunned and lettering a little faded. Internally in virtually fine state. McKnight Kauffer contributes twelve magnificent full-page colour plates, plus numerous line drawings. Lacking the dust wrappers and slipcase, yet still a super and very desirable production. £40
JESSIE M.KING. The GreyCity of the North. A Book of Drawings [of Edinburgh]. T.N.Foulis, Edinburgh & London 1910. First Edition. Card wrappers. With twenty-five exquisite drawings of Edinburgh and an illustrated title and contents page. Front wrapper loose but just holding. Front endpaper a little marked but otherwise a very clean and bright copy in marked, creased and a little nicked pictorial self-wrap, glue failing at spine. £50
JOSEF KOUDELKA. Chaos. Phaidon Press 1990. First English Edition (first issued in France earlier the same year). 109pp. Large landscape 4to. Black cloth blind-stamped at spine and upper board. Lavishly illustrated with 108 magnificent panoramic photographs by Koudelka presented on high quality photographic paper, several double-spread. With a biography and bibliography. Slight weave to front endpaper and a little lifting at top edge of front pastedown in three small areas. Binding slightly sprung but still very sound. A very good copy in dust wrapper, fractionally lifting at top edge and very lightly marked. A superb compilation of Koudelka images, primarily focussing on his panoramic shots, this publication was accompanied by a major Italian exhibition.£95
LYNTON LAMB, Stephen Spender. SirmionePeninsula. An Ariel Poem. Faber, London 1954. First Edition. With three illustrations, one full page and in colour, by Lynton Lamb. Card wrappers, with a lengthy yet superficial crease to front wrapper. A very good copy with original mailing envelope, a little tanned and chaffed. £8
LION & UNICORN PRESS. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Newly translated by Ormerod Greenwood. With 12 illustrations from lino-cuts by Roy Morgan, printed from lithographic plates. Title-page drawing by Geoffrey Ireland. Lion and Unicorn Press, Royal College of Art, London 1956. The first edition with these illustrations, limited to 200 numbered copies. Large folio, 15 loose sections contained within linen-backed portfolio, patterned cloth sides. Some chafing to extremities of portfolio. 16pp Introduction booklet laid in, also two prospectuses of the press. Very Good. £150
BRUCE MCLEAN AND MEL GOODING. Ladder. Twelve screenprint images by McLean accompanied by text by Gooding. Knife Edge Press 1986. First Edition, number 19 of a limited edition of 250 hand-numbered copies signed by McLean and Gooding. Square 4to. Cloth. Upper board decorated. With two minor superficial marks to the cloth else in fine state with pictorial card slipcase. The second Knife Edge publication. £65
BRUCE MCLEAN. Where do you Stand? The catalogue of a 1988 exhibition at the Museum voor Hedendaagsa Kunst. With an introduction by Mel Gooding discussing McLean’s recent work. Text in Dutch and English. 56pp. Pictorial card wrappers. Landscape 4to. With numerous full-page colour reproductions, some double-spread. Very good, just lightly chafed at spine. £8
BRUCE MCLEAN. Mel Gooding. Bruce McLean. A monograph. Phaidon, Oxford 1990. First Edition – this copy signed by both McLean and Gooding. 176pp. Black cloth, lettered in red at spine. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of colour and monochrome photographs and reproductions. Lightly spotted at top edge, endpapers and pastedowns. A very good copy in near fine handsome double-spread pictorial dust wrapper. The first full-length book on McLean, by art critic and regular collaborator Gooding. £35
JOHN MINTON. Frances Spalding. Dance Till The Stars Come Down. A Biography of John Minton. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1991. First Edition. 271pp. Purple boards, lettered in gold at spine. Illustrated endpapers. With 23 photographs and 31 full-colour reproductions. This copy inscribed by the author: "For Alan Smith, with much gratitude for your invaluable help. Best Wishes, Francis Spalding". A fine copy in virtually fine, non-price-clipped dust wrapper, very light rubbed at head and foot of spine panel. Alan Smith was a knowledgeable dealer in art and illustrated books and features in the Acknowledgements. £125
HENRY MOORE. Sculpture and Drawings. With an introduction by Herbert Read and a 6-page essay by the artist. Lund Humphries, London 1944. First Edition. Large 4to. Beige cloth, lettered in black at spine and upper board. With a frontispiece and over 200 plates documenting Moore’s complete graphic work including 14 tipped-in colour reproductions. A very good copy in chipped, creased and dust marked dust wrapper, with a significant portion of loss to upper rear panel and head of spine. From the library of Henry Moore scholar Julian Andrews, with his occasional pencilled notes in the text. £50
HENRY MOORE. Graphic Work 1972-1974. The catalogue of a 1974 sale exhibition at Wildenstein, New York. Illustrated card wrappers, somewhat spotted. With 12 full-page reproductions and a further 85 thumbnail images covering the Stonehenge Suite, The Sheep Album and the Auden/Moore lithographs. Inked notes to rear (unprinted) inner-wrapper, else very good. £10
HENRY MOORE. Kenneth Clark. Henry Moore Drawings. Thames & Hudson, London 1974. First Edition. 326pp. Grey cloth, lettered in gold at spine and with publishers motif to upper board. Illustrated with 304 photographs, many full page and 40 in colour. A hint of browning to endpapers and a little spotting to corner of front endpapers with a single tiny scuff. A very good copy in dust wrapper with a single short ragged tear and a hint of rubbing to extremities. One of the pivotal books on Moore, andClark’s first volume on a living artist. £40
HENRY MOORE. War and Utility. The catalogue of a 2001 Henry Moore Foundation exhibition. With texts by an introduction by David Mitchinson and Anita Feldman Bennett. 32pp. Stiff pictorial card wrappers. Illustrated throughout with photographs, mostly in colour. In fine state. Laid-in is a short booklet detailing the history of the Henry Moore Foundation, and a signed note from one of the trustees. £10
HENRY MOORE. Henry Moore. Writings and Conversations. Edited and with an introduction by Alan Wilkinson. Lund Humphries, Aldershot 2002. First Edition. 320pp. Square 4to. Black cloth, lettered in silver at spine. With over 150 illustrations. A fine copy in dust wrapper, fractionally nicked at head of spine panel. Laid in is a short hand-written card from the editor to Moore scholar Julian Andrews. A comprehensive collection of Moore’s written and spoken words, much of it previously unpublished. £40
JOHN NASH. John Lewis.John Nash.The Painter as Illustrator.With a foreword by Wilfred Blunt.The Pendomer Press, Surrey 1978.First Trade Edition (following a limited edition of 150 signed copies).132pp.Brown wove cloth with gilt lettering to spine.With four full-page colour illustrations and dozens and dozens of delightful black & white reproductions of his illustrations for books and magazines, including the celebrated contributions to the 1972 Limited Editions Club edition of The Natural History of Selborne.With an extensive bibliography by Simon Heneage.Just a hint of foxing to top- and fore-edge, else a fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper, exhibiting just a little wear to some extremities and a single short closed tear to rear panel.An extremely handsome production.£80
PAUL NASH.Aerial Flowers. Counterpoint Publications, Oxford 1947. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Number 380 of 1000 hand-numbered copies (issued in two states, this one being without the front-mounted colour plate). Stapled card wrappers. With a tipped-in colour plate and 5 monochrome reproductions. An 8-page brochure designed by Nash shortly before he died, here published by his friends as a tribute to his memory. Wrappers a fraction dust marked. Very good. £40
PAUL NASH.Anthony Bertram.Paul Nash.The Portrait of an Artist.Faber & Faber, London 1955.First Edition.336pp.Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and design to upper board.With magnificent decorated endpapers (from a design by Nash for Graves’ The Welchmen’s Hose), a colour frontispiece, 34 black and white reproductions and three photographs.A virtually fine copy, top edge a little dust marked and with just a fraction of light wear to head of spine.In chipped dust wrapper, tanned at spine panel and with a little loss to spine and corner of rear panel, and a couple of short closed tears.The first substantial work on Nash.£30
PAUL NASH.Paintings and Watercolours.A catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 1975.Card wrappers.116pp.With splendid full-colour cover artwork, a portrait frontispiece and 14 colour and 84 black & white reproductions.A fine copy, with just a few neat pencilled notes on final page.The catalogue of the first major Nash exhibition since the Tate’s memorial show in 1948.£35
PAUL NASH.Paul Nash.Paintings, Watercolours and Graphic Work.The catalogue of an exhibition arranged to coincide with the publication of Andrew Causey's vast biographical monument to Nash.Blond Fine Art Ltd, London 1980. Stapled card wrappers. 24pp.With one magnificent full page colour plate, another on the front wrapper, twenty-seven monochrome reproductions and a photograph of the artist at work. A couple of small miscellaneous blemished to front wrapper and superficial crease to the tips of a number of pages, but a very good copy. This is a catalogue of an exhibition held at YorkCityArtGallery and Blond Fine Art to coincide with the publication of Andrew Causey's Paul Nash - the pivotal work on Nash.£15
NEW NATURALIST. Peter Marren and Robert Gillmor. Art of the New Naturalist. Forms From Nature. Collins, London 2009. First Edition – this copy signed by both authors on the title page. 310pp. Pictorial boards. In fine state. No dust wrapper, as issued but with original first state wrap-around band which was subsequently withdrawn due to an error. A scholarly and enthusiastic celebration of New Naturalist dust wrappers, the first seventy of which (plus the wrappers for twenty-two monographs) were designed by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis and the remainder to date by Robert Gillmor. With a lengthy and very informative introduction by the authors and superbly illustrated throughout with glorious colour reproductions of the completed jackets and often including early sketches and drafts plus a number of unpublished jackets. £75
SIDNEY NOLAN. Colin MacInnes. Sidney Nolan. A monograph. With an introduction by Kenneth Clark, a lengthy essay ‘The Search for an Australian Myth in Painting’ by Colin MacInnes and a biography and chronology by Bryan Robertson. Thames & Hudson, London 1967. Reprint. 199pp. Large square 4to. Brown cloth lettered in gold at spine and with publishers’ motif in golf to upper board. Illustrated with sixteen tipped-in colour plates and over 100 monochrome reproductions. A hint of spotting to endpapers, else in virtually fine state with slightly sunned dust wrapper. The first monograph on Nolan to be produced in Europe, devised by Bryan Robertson, director of the Whitechapel Gallery, in collaboration with the artist. £35
SIDNEY NOLAN AND CHARLES OSBORNE. Swansong. Poems by Charles Osborne with drawings by Sidney Nolan. Shenval Press, London 1968. First Edition – number 423 of 500 numbered copies. Unpaginated. 4to. Paper-covered buckram lettered in gold at spine. A hint of spotting to top edge and a little very light wear to buckman at spine. Twelve Osborne poems, one to each verso, each accompanied by a splendid Nolan drawing to adjacent recto, plus a magnificent full page colour plate. Very good. No wrapper, as issued but with original unprinted acetate protector, with one notable area of loss. £30
SIDNEY NOLAN. Children’s Crusade. A Ballad for Children’s voices and orchestra. A limited facsimile edition of the composers manuscript with music by Benjamin Britten, words by Bertold Brecht and illustrations by Sidney Nolan. Faber Music Limited, London 1973. First Edition – printed at the Curwen Press. One of 700 copies out of a total edition of 1000 copies, 300 of which were numbered and signed. Folio. Paper-covered boards lettered in gold at spine and upper board. With twelve magnificent full-page colour plates by Sidney Nolan. Front and rear pastedowns a little spotted, else in fine state with original unprinted tissue protector, little chipped and nicked. £100
MERVYN PEAKE. The Drawings of Mervyn Peake. With an introduction by Hilary Spurling and a foreword by Maeve Gilmore (Peake’s widow). David-Poynter 1974.First Edition. Decorated endpapers. With 110 of Peake’s superb drawings, many full page, and a number hitherto unpublished. The faintest hint of foxing to top edge, yet a fine copy in marked dust wrapper, slightly chafed at head and foot of spine panel. £45
MERVYN PEAKE. Maeve Gilmore and Shelagh Johnson. Mervyn Peake. Writings and Drawings. Academy Editions, London 1974. First Edition (the UK issue, also published simultaneously in the US). 123pp. 4to. Blue boards lettered in gold at spine. Extensively illustrated and including twelve colour plates. A light smattering of foxing to top edge, else in fine state with dust wrapper, faded at spine panel and several upper and lower extremities as so often is the case. A super anthology with much hitherto unpublished material including the first book-form publication of the full text of his radio play The Eye of the Beholder, broadcast in 1956, and the author’s notes for his projected but unrealised fourth Titus book. £25
JOHN PIPER contributes endpaper designs and a splendid frontispiece drawing to Kenneth Lindley’s Of Graves and Epitaphs. Hutchinson, London 1965. First Edition. 171pp. Black cloth, lettered and decorated in gold at spine and with a handsome gold vignette to upper board. Illustrated with photographs, rubbings and 15 full-page illustrations by the author. In virtually fine state with dust wrapper, lightly chafed at head and base of spine panel and with a single tiny closed tear. An interesting survey of English churchyards and their monuments. £30
JOHN PIPER. Chichester 900. With a superb double-spread cover design by John Piper. Chichester Cathedral 1975. First Edition. 80pp. Card wrappers. Neat former owner gift inscription inked to first page. In fine state. Published to mark the nine hundredth anniversary of the foundation of Chichester cathedral. Also includes a short essay, The Romanesque Carvings, by Henry Moore, and essay on Eric Gill in Chichester written by his nephew and final apprentice, the sculptor John Skelton. £15
JOHN PIPER.A monograph by Anthony West.Secker & Warburg, London 1979.First Edition.224pp.Casebound.Purple cloth, gilt lettered.Top edge stained red.With over 250 reproductions, 33 in glorious colour.Top edge dye encroaching upon the first five or six leaves, else a fine copy of one of the definitive Piper monographs, in splendid double-spread pictorial dust wrapper.£65
JOHN PIPER and Richard Ingrams. Piper’s Places. John Piper in England and Wales. Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press 1983. First Edition. 184pp. Pictorial endpapers, with a frontispiece, a photograph of the artist (by Bill Brandt) and over 100 colour plates, many double-spread. A date and several numerals inked to half-title, else a virtually fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper, lightly rubbed and chafed at top edge. With chapters on Abstracts, Piper & Betjeman, Wartime, Snowdonia, Romney Marsh, South Wales &c. £75
JOHN PIPER. Orde Levinson. Quality and Experiment. The Prints of John Piper. A Catalogue Raisonné 1923-91. With a preface by Myfanwy Piper.Lund Humphries 1996. First Edition. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Fractionally rubbed at several extremities, else in fine state with dust wrapper. The first catalogue of Piper’s entire graphic work (including 191 items missing from Levinson’s Complete Graphic Works), and here reproducing all colour work in colour. Masterful and really quite scarce. £200
ERNEST PROCTER. Drawings from the Trenches. The catalogue of a 1980 Blond Fine Arts exhibition. Stapled card wrappers. With 3 Procter reproductions and a further 18 by Augustus John, Nash, Dulac, Kennington, Nevinson &c. Very good. £15
ERIC RAVILIOUS. Freda Constable. The England of Eric Ravilious. Scolar Press, London 1982. First Edition. 38pp + 63 plates, 32 in colour. Maroon cloth, lettered in gold at spine. Photographic frontispiece. Top edge lightly dust marked, else in fine state with dust wrapper. Pre-publication illustrated promotional card laid-in. £50
ERIC RAVILIOUS. Ravilious and Wedgewood. The Complete Wedgewood Designs of Eric Ravilious. With a memoir by Robert Harling. Dalrymple Press 1986. First Edition, number 171 of a limited edition of 750 hand-numbered copies. 54pp. Buckram. With 36 colour and 15 duotone illustrations and photographs of the completed work, including 15 proposed but never completed designs, many hitherto unpublished. Plus a selection on woodcut vignettes and a short sketch outlining the ideas and biographical background behind each design. Top edge and top extremities of boards lightly speckled, else in fine state with dust wrapper, perhaps fraction ally sunned at some edges. Laid-in is a pre-publication prospectus for the book. £100
CERI RICHARDS.The Norwegian Murals.The British Council, Cardiff [no date].Three-page folded stiff card with twelve superb colour reproductions and a photograph of the artist at work.Several inches of one edge a little marked with a couple of superficial creases, else very good.£40
In 1944 Ceri Richards, then a teacher of Cardiff College of Art, was commissioned by the Royal Norwegian Government (then in exile) to paint murals with a Norwegian motif in one of the rooms of the British Council Cardiff office as a mark of appreciation for the work being done by the Council for allied forces.Following relocation of the Council offices the extremely time-consuming task of removing and preserving these murals was undertaken and at the same time the murals were photographed for preservation and the transparencies donated to the National Museum of Wales, and here published along with a plan of their original layout for the first time.
CERI RICHARDS.The catalogue of a retrospective exhibition at the WhiteChapelArtGallery 1960.Stapled stiff card wrappers, 21pp.With a lengthy introduction by David Thompson and a Biographical Note.With a colour frontispiece and one further full-page colour plate, and 24 full-page monochrome reproductions.A very good copy.£35
GRAHAM SUTHERLAND. Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph. The Genesis of the Great Tapestry in Coventry Cathedral. Edited by Andrew Revai based on conversations with the artist. With an introduction by Eric Newton and cover-design, drawings and many plates by Graham Sutherland. Pallas Gallery & Zwemmer 1964. First Edition. Pictorial boards. 112pp + a colour frontispiece, ten colour and 72 black and white plates. Faint ghost of former owner pencilled pricing to endpaper, else a fine copy in original unprinted acetate. £40
FELIKS TOPOLSKI. Chronicles 1930-1980. A superb 6pp broadsheet catalogue for a South Bank exhibition, extensively illustrated. Plus an advertising poster for the same event, 126cm x 48cm, in suburb colour. Both folded. £20
TRIANON PRESS, William Blake. There is No Natural Religion. 22 collotype plates (reproduced from the Rosenwald Copy, Library of Congress). Most plates printed in colour, others highlighted with hand-stencil. Notes by Geoffrey Keynes. For the William Blake Trust, London 1971. Limited to 616 numbered copies on Arches rag paper. Boxed set of two volumes, 4to and small 8vo. Quarter-morocco, hand-marbled paper sides, preserved within matching marbled slipcase. Small square discolouration to leather of each volume (as if a small adhesive label had been removed). A very nice copy, but the slipcase is somewhat worn. £125
C.F.TUNNICLIFFE. A Sketchbook of Birds. With an introduction by Ian Niall and nearly 120 colour-plates. Gollancz, London 1979. First edition. Small landscape 4to. Unpaginated. Speckled brown cloth, black lettered at spine and with Tunnicliffe motif to upper board. With over 120 colour illustrations, mostly in colour and many full page, categorised by Seabirds, Waders, Geese, Ducks and Swans, Birds of Prey and Miscellaneous Birds. A virtually fine copy in dust wrapper, lightly sunned at spine panel and a little spotted internally. £20
C.F.TUNNICLIFFE.Sketches of Bird Life. With an introduction and commentary by Robert Gillmor. Gollancz 1981. First Edition. Oblong. With a Chronology and over 100 colour illustrations, mostly full page, and numerous monochrome reproductions, categorised by Courtship and Display, The Young Bird, Feeding, Flying, Other behavior and Picture Making. A fine copy in virtually fine, price-clipped dust wrapper, just gently rubbed at head of spine panel. £20
TOMI UNGERER. Ausstellung/Exposition/Exhibition. The catalogue of a 1981 touring retrospective exhibition. Argos Press, Koln 1981. First Edition – the casebound issue. Pictorial laminated paper-covered boards. With over 100 reproductions of works produced between 1956 and 1981, many reproduced here for the first time, predominantly full-page and in colour. With an introduction by the Mayor of Strasbourg and a full catalogue of the 437 items in the exhibition. Text in German, French and English. In fine state with fine dust wrapper. £20
LYND WARD. God’s Man. A novel in woodcuts. JonathanCape, London and Harrison Smith, New York 1929. First Edition, first impression of Ward’ first book and the first novel-length story told in wood engravings to be published in the United States. Unpaginated. Decorated paper-covered cloth with paper spine label. Edges rough-trimmed. With 140 striking woodcuts blending Art Deco and Expressionism printed on rectos only, with five further chapter page designs. Top edge dust marked, boards and spine label tanned and a little marked. Cloth lightly rubbed at head and base of spine and tips of corners. Very crisp internally, with the woodcuts excellently preserved. Neat former owner name inked to first blank preliminary leaf. Lacking the scarce dust wrapper. A quite superb production from the founder of the modern American graphic novel. £150
Ward studied printmaking and book design at the NationalAcademy of Graphic Arts in Leipzig. He was heavily influenced by Belgian engraver Frans Masereel and God’s Man was his first graphic novel, published in October 1929, the same week the stock market crashed.
LYND WARD. Mad Man’s Drum. A novel in woodcuts. JonathanCape, London 1930. First UK Edition, first impression of Ward’ second book. Unpaginated. Decorated paper-covered cloth with paper spine label. With 119 superb woodcuts printed on rectos only. The faintest hint of spotting to top edge, spine label quite tanned and board a little marked and spotted in places. Chipped at the tip of a single corner with a small area of loss. Very crisp internally, just a trace of spotting to the bottom margin of half a dozen leaves and some (blank) versos lightly fingered. Neat former owner name inked to front pastedown. No dust wrapper (the boards for this UK issue appear to feature the design from the US dust wrapper instead of the handsome geometric pattern). Perhaps not quite a striking as his debut, but still quite a remarkable production. £65
Clearwater Books - Specialising in Henry Williamson and Modern First Editions